Diagnosis Procedure

2024 Nissan-Datsun Frontier SL, RWDSECTION Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY 
      1. Ignition switch OFF.
      2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
      3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
        (+) (-) Voltage (Approx.)
        ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
        Connector Terminal
        E127 18 Ground 0 V
      4. Ignition switch ON.
        NOTE: SYMBOL Start the engine.
      5. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
        (+) (-) Voltage (Approx.)
        ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
        Connector Terminal
        E127 18 Ground Battery voltage

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES>>

    GO TO 3.

    NO>>

    GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
      1. Ignition switch OFF.
      2. Check the 10 A fuse (No. 43).
      3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
      4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R.
        ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R Continuity
        Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
        E127 18 E119 15 Yes
      5. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
        ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Continuity
        Connector Terminal
        E127 18 Ground No

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES>>

    Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.

    NO>>

    Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse.

  3. CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY 
      1. Ignition switch OFF.
      2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
        (+) (-) Voltage (Approx.)
        ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
        Connector Terminal
        E127 4 Ground Battery voltage
        E125 47
      3. Ignition switch ON.
        NOTE: SYMBOL Start the engine.
      4. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
        (+) (-) Voltage (Approx.)
        ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
        Connector Terminal
        E127 4 Ground Battery voltage
        E125 47

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES>>

    GO TO 5.

    NO>>

    GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
      1. Ignition switch OFF.
      2. Check the 30 A fusible link (No. P).
      3. Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals 4 and 47 and 30 A fusible link (No. P).

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES>>

    Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.

    NO>>

    Repair / replace harness, connector, or fusible link.

  5. CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY 
      1. Ignition switch OFF.
      2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
        (+) (-) Voltage (Approx.)
        ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
        Connector Terminal
        E127 1 Ground Battery voltage
      3. Ignition switch ON.
        NOTE: SYMBOL Start the engine.
      4. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
        (+) (-) Voltage (Approx.)
        ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
        Connector Terminal
        E127 1 Ground Battery voltage

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES>>

    GO TO 7.

    NO>>

    GO TO 6.

  6. CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
      1. Ignition switch OFF.
      2. Check the 40 A fusible link (No. R).
      3. Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal 1 and 40 A fusible link (No. R).

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES>>

    Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.

    NO>>

    Repair / replace harness, connector, or fusible link.

  7. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
      ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Continuity
      Connector Terminal
      E127 2 Ground Yes
      3
      E125 48

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES>>

    GO TO 8.

    NO>>

    Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

  8. CHECK TERMINAL 
      1. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
      2. Check the IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES>>

    Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation .

    NO>>

    Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.