Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
-
- Ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
- Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
(+) (-) Voltage (Approx.) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal E127 18 Ground 0 V - Ignition switch ON.NOTE:
Start the engine.
- Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
(+) (-) Voltage (Approx.) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal E127 18 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
GO TO 3.
NO>>
GO TO 2.
-
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
-
- Ignition switch OFF.
- Check the 10 A fuse (No. 43).
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
- Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E127 18 E119 15 Yes - Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Continuity Connector Terminal E127 18 Ground No
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.
NO>>
Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse.
-
- CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
-
- Ignition switch OFF.
- Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
(+) (-) Voltage (Approx.) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal E127 4 Ground Battery voltage E125 47 - Ignition switch ON.NOTE:
Start the engine.
- Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
(+) (-) Voltage (Approx.) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal E127 4 Ground Battery voltage E125 47
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
GO TO 5.
NO>>
GO TO 4.
-
- CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
-
- Ignition switch OFF.
- Check the 30 A fusible link (No. P).
- Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals 4 and 47 and 30 A fusible link (No. P).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.
NO>>
Repair / replace harness, connector, or fusible link.
-
- CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
-
- Ignition switch OFF.
- Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
(+) (-) Voltage (Approx.) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal E127 1 Ground Battery voltage - Ignition switch ON.NOTE:
Start the engine.
- Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
(+) (-) Voltage (Approx.) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal E127 1 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
GO TO 7.
NO>>
GO TO 6.
-
- CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
-
- Ignition switch OFF.
- Check the 40 A fusible link (No. R).
- Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal 1 and 40 A fusible link (No. R).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.
NO>>
Repair / replace harness, connector, or fusible link.
-
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Continuity Connector Terminal E127 2 Ground Yes 3 E125 48
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
GO TO 8.
NO>>
Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
- Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
- CHECK TERMINAL
-
- Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
- Check the IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation .
NO>>
Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
-
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.