Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC Diagnosis Procedure
- DETERMINE MALFUNCTION TYPE
CONSULT
- Ignition switch ON.
- Ignition switch OFF and wait at least 30 seconds.
- Ignition switch ON and wait at least 30 seconds or more.
- Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "MULTI AV".
- Check DTC.
Is DTC B1309-11 or 12 detected?
YES>>
11 [GND-SHORT] - GO TO 2.
YES>>
12 [VB-SHOR] - GO TO 3.
NO>>
Refer to Intermittent Incident .
- CHECK AMP ON CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace AV control unit. Refer to Removal and Installation .
NO>>
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK AMP ON CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace AV control unit. Refer to Removal and Installation .
NO>>
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.