DTC Diagnosis Procedure

2024 Nissan-Datsun Frontier SL, RWDSECTION DTC Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR SWITCH FUNCTION 
    1. SYMBOL CONSULT
      1. Ignition switch ON.
      2. Select "DETE/CANCL SW" and "DETE SW -IPDM" in "Data Monitor" mode of "BCM (INTELLIGENT KEY)".
      3. Check "DETE/CANCL SW" and "DETE SW -IPDM" indication under the following conditions:
        Monitor item Condition Indication
        DETE/CANCL SW A/T Shift selector In any position other than P (Park) On
        P (Park) Off
        DETE SW -IPDM A/T Shift selector In any position other than P (Park) On
        P (Park) Off

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES>>

    Refer to Intermittent Incident .

    NO>>

    If "DETE/CANCL SW" function is incorrect. GO TO 2.

    NO>>

    If "DETE SW -IPDM" function is incorrect. GO TO 5.

  2. CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (BCM) 
      1. Disconnect BCM connector and A/T shift selector (detent switch) connector.
      2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detent switch) harness connector and BCM harness connector.
        A/T shift selector (detent switch) BCM Continuity
        Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
        M156 4 M18 20 Yes
      3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detent switch) harness connector and ground.
        A/T shift selector (detent switch) - Continuity
        Connector Terminal
        M156 4 Ground No

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES>>

    GO TO 3.

    NO>>

    Repair or replace harness.

  3. CONNECTOR INSPECTION 
      1. Disconnect BCM.
      2. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES>>

    GO TO 4.

    NO>>

    Repair or replace as necessary.

  4. REPLACE BCM 
      1. Replace BCM. Refer to Removal and Installation .
      2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

    >>

    Inspection End.

  5. CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R) 
      1. Disconnect A/T shift selector (detent switch) connector and IPDM E/R connector.
      2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detent switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
        A/T shift selector (detent switch) IPDM E/R Continuity
        Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
        M156 4 E116 64 Yes
      3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detent switch) harness connector and ground.
        A/T shift selector (detent switch) - Continuity
        Connector Terminal
        M156 4 Ground No

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES>>

    GO TO 6.

    NO>>

    Repair or replace harness.

  6. CONNECTOR INSPECTION 
      1. Disconnect IPDM E/R.
      2. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES>>

    GO TO 7.

    NO>>

    Repair or replace as necessary.

  7. REPLACE IPDM E/R 

    Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R .

    >>

    Inspection End.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.