Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Detailed Flow
- INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER
Clarify customer complaints before inspection. First of all, perform an interview utilizing DIAGNOSTIC WORK SHEET and reproduce the symptom as well as fully understand it. Ask customer about his/her complaints carefully. Check symptoms by driving vehicle with customer, if necessary.
CAUTION:Customers are not professional. Never guess easily like "maybe the customer means that...," or "maybe the customer mentions this symptom".
GO TO STEP 2 .
- CHECK SYMPTOM
Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer obtained by the interview. Also check that the symptom is not caused by fail-safe mode. Refer to FAIL-SAFE (CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE) .
CAUTION:When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and obtain the understanding of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.
GO TO STEP 3 .
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
- Perform "Self Diagnostic Result" of "CHASSIS CONTROL".
Is DTC detected?
YES
Record or print "Self Diagnostic Result" and freeze frame data (FFD). GO TO STEP 4 .
NO
Inspection End.
- RECHECK THE SYMPTOM
With CONSULT
Perform DTC confirmation procedures for the malfunctioning system.
NOTE:If some DTCs are detected at the some time, determine the order for performing the diagnosis based on DTC INSPECTION PRIORITY CHART .
Is DTC detected?
YES
GO TO STEP 5.
NO
Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by the interview. Refer to PRECAUTIONS FOR HARNESS REPAIR .
- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
- Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
- Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.
- When DTC is detected, erase "Self Diagnostic Result" of "CHASSIS CONTROL".
GO TO STEP 6.
- FINAL CHECK
With CONSULT
- Check the reference value of "CHASSIS CONTROL".
- Recheck the symptom and check that the symptom is not reproduced on the same conditions.
Is the symptom reproduced?
YES
GO TO STEP 3 .
NO
Inspection End.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.