Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuses are not blown:
Terminal No. Signal name Fuse No. 2 Battery power supply 16 (20A) Are the fuses blown?
YES
Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit.
NO
GO TO STEP 2 .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect around view monitor control unit connector M113.
- Check voltage between around view monitor control unit connector M113 and ground.
Around view monitor control unit Ground Condition Voltage
(Approx.)Connector Terminal M113 2 - Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 3 .
NO
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check continuity between around view monitor control unit connector M113 and ground.
Around view monitor control unit Ground Continuity Connector Terminal M113 1 - Yes
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Inspection End.
NO
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.