Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect chassis control module harness connector M96.
- Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
- Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 2 .
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO STEP 2 .
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
- Connect chassis control module harness connector M96.
- Perform "Self Diagnostic Result" of "CHASSIS CONTROL".
Is DTC "C1BB5-00" detected?
YES
GO TO STEP 3 .
NO
Inspection End.
- CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not blown.
Terminal No. Signal name Fuse No. 7P Ignition power supply 30 (10A) Is the fuse blown?
YES
Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit.
NO
GO TO STEP 2 .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect chassis control module harness connector M96.
- Check the voltage between chassis control module harness connector M96 terminal 10 and ground.
Chassis control module - Voltage Connector Terminal M96 10 Ground Approx. 0 V - Turn the ignition switch ONCAUTION:
Never start the engine.
- Check the voltage between chassis control module harness connector M96 terminal 10 and ground.
Chassis control module - Voltage Connector Terminal M96 10 Ground 6.4 - 16 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 3 .
NO
Repair or replace harness or connector
- CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between chassis control module harness connector M96 terminal 12 and ground.
Chassis control module - Continuity Connector Terminal M96 12 Ground Yes Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Inspection End.
NO
Repair or replace harness or connector.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.