Diagnosis Procedure

2015 Nissan-Datsun Rogue SV, AWDSECTION Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

  1. CONNECTOR INSPECTION

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
    3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 2  .

    NO 

    Repair or replace as necessary.

  2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 28 and ground.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Condition Voltage
    (Approx.)
    Connector Terminal
    E125 28 - Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
    Ignition switch OFF 0V

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 3  .

    NO 

    Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

  3. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminals 1, 25 and ground.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
    (Approx.)
    Connector Terminal
    E125 1 - Battery voltage
    25

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 4  .

    NO 

    Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

  4. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminals 13, 38 and ground.
      ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Continuity
      Connector Terminal
      E125 13 Ground Yes
      38

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.