Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CONNECTOR INSPECTION
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
- Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 2 .
NO
Repair or replace as necessary.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 28 and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Condition Voltage
(Approx.)Connector Terminal E125 28 - Ignition switch ON Battery voltage Ignition switch OFF 0V Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 3 .
NO
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminals 1, 25 and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
(Approx.)Connector Terminal E125 1 - Battery voltage 25 Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 4 .
NO
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminals 13, 38 and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Continuity Connector Terminal E125 13 Ground Yes 38
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.