Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Inspection (Electric WASTEGATE Control Actuator)
- INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
GO TO STEP 2 .
NO
GO TO STEP 3 .
- CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.
- On the CONSULT screen, select "ENGINE">>"ACTIVE TEST">>"WASTEGATE ACTUATOR".
- Operate "Up" or "Down", set "W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1" to 0.002 m, and make a quick short note of value of "W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1". Assume this value to be "V1".
- Operate "Up" or "Down", set "W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1" to 0.006 m, and make a quick short note of value of "W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1". Assume this value to be "V2".
Do the values of "V1" and "V2" change (visually, ACTUATOR SHAFT operates) and "V2" minus "V1" becomes equal to or more than 1.3V?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer to COMPONENT PARTS LOCATION .
- CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Without CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect Wastegate control actuator harness connector.
- While checking the POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage with an oscilloscope, apply a voltage of 12 V to the positive or negative terminal.
Does ACTUATOR SHAFT visually operate and POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage change?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer to COMPONENT PARTS LOCATION .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.