Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check EVAP canister for cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1
With CONSULT: GO TO STEP 2 .
YES-2
Without CONSULT: GO TO STEP 3 .
NO
Replace EVAP canister. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (2WD models), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (AWD models).
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
- Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT screen to adjust "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening and check vacuum existence.
PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum 100% Existed 0% Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 7 .
NO
GO TO STEP 4 .
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .
- Start engine and let it idle.
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
- Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds pass after starting engine.
Vacuum should not exist. - Rev engine up to 2, 000 RPM after 100 seconds pass after starting engine.
Vacuum should exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 7 .
NO
GO TO STEP 4 .
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to INSPECTION .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 5 .
NO
Repair EVAP purge line.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
- Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B .
- Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C .
- Check that air flows freely.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1
With CONSULT: GO TO STEP 6 .
YES-2
Without CONSULT: GO TO STEP 7 .
NO
Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
- Start engine.
- Perform "PURG VOL C/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES
GO TO STEP 8 .
NO
GO TO STEP 7 .
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 8 .
NO
Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to COMPONENT PARTS LOCATION .
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 9 .
NO
Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (2WD models), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (AWD models).
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor function. Refer to DTC LOGIC for DTC P0452, DTC LOGIC for DTC P0453.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 10 .
NO
Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (2WD models), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (AWD models).
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
- Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
- Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 11 .
NO
Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 12 .
NO
Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (2WD models), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (AWD models).
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leakage.
Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 13 .
NO
Repair EVAP purge line.
- CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
Check intermittent incident. Refer to INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.