Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
GO TO STEP 2 .
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
- Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
- Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
GO TO STEP 3 .
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+ - Continuity A/F sensor 1 ECM Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F72 1 F24 79 Existed 2 74 - Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.
+ - Continuity A/F sensor 1 Connector Terminal F72 1 Ground Not existed 2 + - Continuity ECM Connector Terminal F24 79 Ground Not existed 74 - Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 4 .
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to WORK PROCEDURE .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 6 .
NO
GO TO STEP 5 .
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to EXPLODED VIEW .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Replace "fuel filter and fuel pump assembly". Refer to EXPLODED VIEW (2WD) or EXPLODED VIEW (AWD).
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" and check the indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication (Hz) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3, 700 Hz Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 100 - 5, 500 Hz 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 6, 100 - 6, 500 Hz Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 5, 100 - 5, 500 to Approx. 7, 000 Hz* * : Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Without CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM Condition Frequency (Hz) Connector + - Terminal F23 37 42 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3, 700 Hz Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 100 - 5, 500 Hz 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 6, 100 - 6, 500 Hz Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 5, 100 - 5, 500 to Approx. 7, 000 Hz* * : Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 7 .
NO
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to DTC LOGIC .
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode of "ENGINE" using CONSULT.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Check intermittent incident. Refer to INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
NO
Perform trouble diagnosis for "FUEL INJECTOR", refer to COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.