Diagnostic Test

2015 Nissan-Datsun Juke SL, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect multi-way control valve harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check the voltage between multi-way control valve harness connector and ground.
      + - Voltage
      (Approx.)
      Multi-Way Control Valve
      Connector Terminal
      F60 5 Ground 5 V

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 2  .

    NO 

    Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

  2. CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
      + - Continuity
      Multi-way control valve ECM
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      F60 3 F24 72 Existed
    4. Also check harness for short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 3  .

    NO 

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  3. CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

    1. Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
      + - Continuity
      Multi-way control valve ECM
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      F60 4 F24 75 Existed
    2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 4  .

    NO 

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  4. CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR

    Check the multi-way control valve position sensor. Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION (MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE) .

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    Check intermittent incident. Refer to INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .

    NO 

    Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.