Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect multi-way control valve harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between multi-way control valve harness connector and ground.
+ - Voltage
(Approx.)Multi-Way Control Valve Connector Terminal F60 5 Ground 5 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 2 .
NO
Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
- CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+ - Continuity Multi-way control valve ECM Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F60 3 F24 72 Existed - Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 3 .
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+ - Continuity Multi-way control valve ECM Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F60 4 F24 75 Existed - Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 4 .
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
- CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
Check the multi-way control valve position sensor. Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION (MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE) .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Check intermittent incident. Refer to INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
NO
Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.