Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" and check the indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication (Hz) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3, 700 Hz Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 100 - 5, 500 Hz 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 6, 100 - 6, 500 Hz Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 5, 100 - 5, 500 to Approx. 7, 000 Hz* * : Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Without CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM Condition Frequency (Hz) Connector + - Terminal F23 37 42 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3, 700 Hz Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 100 - 5, 500 Hz 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 6, 100 - 6, 500 Hz Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 5, 100 - 5, 500 to Approx. 7, 000 Hz* * : Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 4 .
NO
GO TO STEP 2 .
- CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 4 .
NO
GO TO STEP 3 .
- CHECK MAF SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" and check the indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication (Hz) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3, 700 Hz Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 100 - 5, 500 Hz 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 6, 100 - 6, 500 Hz Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 5, 100 - 5, 500 to Approx. 7, 000 Hz* * : Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Without CONSULT
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM Condition Frequency (Hz) Connector + - Terminal F23 37 42 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3, 700 Hz Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 100 - 5, 500 Hz 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 6, 100 - 6, 500 Hz Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 5, 100 - 5, 500 to Approx. 7, 000 Hz* * : Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
GO TO STEP 4 .
- CHECK MAF SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" and check the indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication (Hz) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3, 700 Hz Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 100 - 5, 500 Hz 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 6, 100 - 6, 500 Hz Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 5, 100 - 5, 500 to Approx. 7, 000 Hz* * : Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Without CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM Condition Frequency (Hz) Connector + - Terminal F23 37 42 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3, 700 Hz Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 100 - 5, 500 Hz 2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 6, 100 - 6, 500 Hz Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 5, 100 - 5, 500 to Approx. 7, 000 Hz* * : Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
Clean or replace MAF sensor. Refer to EXPLODED VIEW .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.