Diagnostic Test

2015 Nissan-Datsun Juke SL, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK CONNECTOR

    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 3  .

    NO 

    Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO STEP 2  .

  2. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

    With CONSULT

    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF → ON.
      CAUTION:
      • Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
      • Start the engine.
    2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.
    3. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS".

    Is DTC "C1140" detected?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 3  .

    NO 

    INSPECTION END

  3. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

    Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE .

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 4  .

    NO 

    Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

  4. CHECK TERMINAL

    Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.