Component Inspection

2013 Nissan-Datsun Juke SL, 4WDSECTION Component Inspection
  1. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I 

    With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE".
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2 V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 2.0 V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Without CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      ECM Condition Voltage
      Connector + -
      Terminal
      F25 13 9 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2 V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 2.0 V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: INSPECTION END

      NO: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
      • Crushed air ducts
      • Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
      • Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
      • Intake valve deposits
      • Improper specification of intake air system parts

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  4.

      NO: GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II 

    With CONSULT

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE".
    4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2 V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 2.0 V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Without CONSULT

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      ECM Condition Voltage
      Connector + -
      Terminal
      F25 13 9 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2 V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 2.0 V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: INSPECTION END

      NO: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III 

    With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE".
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2 V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 2.0 V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Without CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      ECM Condition Voltage
      Connector + -
      Terminal
      F25 13 9 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2 V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 2.0 V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: INSPECTION END

      NO: Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.