Diagnosis Procedure

2013 Nissan-Datsun Juke SL, 4WDSECTION Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Start engine and run it at idle.
    2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak of exhaust manifold.

      Is exhaust gas leak detected? 

      YES: GO TO 2.

      NO: Repair or replace malfunction parts.

  2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK 

    Listen for an intake air leak between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.

    Is intake air leak detected? 

    YES: GO TO 3.

    NO: Repair or replace malfunction parts.

  3. CHECK RECIRCULATION VALVE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check recirculation valve. Refer to "INSPECTION ".

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 4.

      NO: Replace recirculation valve. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

  4. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY 
    1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
      + - Voltage
      Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
      Connector Terminal
      F54 2 Ground Battery voltage

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  6.

      NO: GO TO 5.

  5. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
    3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
      + - Continuity
      Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve IPDM E/R
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      F54 2 E14 36 Existed
    4. Also check harness for short to ground.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply.

      NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  6. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
      + - Continuity
      Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve ECM
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      F54 1 F26 73 Existed
    4. Also check harness for short to power.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 7.

      NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  7. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION (TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE) ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 8.

    NO: Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

  8. CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR 

    Check the boost control actuator. Refer to "INSPECTION ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 9.

    NO: Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

  9. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR 

    Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION (TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR) ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 10.

    NO: Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

  10. CHECK EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND TURBOCHARGER ASSEMBLY 

    Check the exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to "INSPECTION ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT. Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    NO: Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.