Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
ECM Condition Voltage (Approx.) Connector + - Terminal E18 122 127 Ignition switch: OFF 0 V Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: GO TO 2.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
- Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
+ - Continuity ECM IPDM E/R Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E18 122 E15 55 Existed - Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
+ - Continuity ECM IPDM E/R Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F26 77 E15 60 Existed - Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+ - Continuity Electric throttle control actuator ECM Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F29 5 F26 51 Not existed 52 Existed 6 51 Existed 52 Not existed - Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
- Remove the intake air duct. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to "WORK PROCEDURE ".
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Check the throttle control motor. Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Check intermittent incident. Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
NO: Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.