Diagnosis Procedure

2013 Nissan-Datsun Juke SL, 4WDSECTION Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL 

    Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

    ECM Condition Voltage (Approx.)
    Connector + -
    Terminal
    E18 122 127 Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
    Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO  4.

    NO: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
    4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
      + - Continuity
      ECM IPDM E/R
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      E18 122 E15 55 Existed
    5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 3.

      NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
      + - Continuity
      ECM IPDM E/R
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      F26 77 E15 60 Existed
    2. Also check harness for short to ground.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

      NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  4. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
    3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    4. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.
      + - Continuity
      Electric throttle control actuator ECM
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      F29 5 F26 51 Not existed
      52 Existed
      6 51 Existed
      52 Not existed
    5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 5.

      NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  5. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY 
    1. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
    2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 6.

      NO: Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to "WORK PROCEDURE ".

  6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR 

    Check the throttle control motor. Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: Check intermittent incident. Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    NO: Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.