Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 2.
NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK TIRE
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to
"TIRE AIR PRESSURE
".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: Adjust air pressure or replace tire and GO TO 3.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)
With CONSULT
- Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS".
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
- Start the engine.
- Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check the "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR" and "RR RH SENSOR".NOTE: Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
- Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: GO TO 5.
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
- Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS".
Is DTC "C1115" detected?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: INSPECTION END
- CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the wheel sensor for damage.
- Remove dust and foreign matter clinging to the sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collector through the wheel sensor mounting hole.CAUTION: Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified torque.
- Front: Refer to "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR: EXPLODED VIEW ".
- Rear: Refer to "REAR WHEEL SENSOR: EXPLODED VIEW ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: GO TO 6.
- REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)
With CONSULT
- Replace wheel sensor.
- Front: Refer to "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR: REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- Rear: Refer to "REAR WHEEL SENSOR: REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS".
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
- Start the engine.
- Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check the "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR" and "RR RH SENSOR".NOTE: Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
- Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES: GO TO 7.
NO: GO TO 19.
- Replace wheel sensor.
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
- Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS".
Is DTC "C1115" detected?
YES: GO TO 19.
NO: INSPECTION END
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
- Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 11.
NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 9.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)
With CONSULT
- Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS".
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
- Start the engine.
- Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check the "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR" and "RR RH SENSOR".NOTE: Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
- Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES: GO TO 10.
NO: GO TO 11.
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
With CONSULT
- Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS".
Is DTC "C1115" detected?
YES: GO TO 11.
NO: INSPECTION END
- CHECK TERMINAL
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
- Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check the each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 14.
NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 12.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)
With CONSULT
- Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
- Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
- Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS".
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
- Start the engine.
- Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check the "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR" and "RR RH SENSOR".NOTE: Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
- Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES: GO TO 13.
NO: GO TO 14.
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)
With CONSULT
- Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS".
Is DTC "C1115" detected?
YES: GO TO 14.
NO: INSPECTION END
- CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
- Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
- Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor harness connector. (Check the continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness in wheel housing is moved.)MEASUREMENT CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL FOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E35 23 E22 (Front LH wheel) 1 Existed 21 E39 (Front RH wheel) 26 B44 (Rear LH wheel) 11 B41(1) (Rear RH wheel)
B45(2) (Rear RH wheel)(1) 2WD (2) AWD MEASUREMENT CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL FOR SIGNAL CIRCUITABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E35 27 E22 (Front LH wheel) 2 Existed 12 E39 (Front RH wheel) 30 B44 (Rear LH wheel) 15 B41(1) (Rear RH wheel)
B45(2) (Rear RH wheel)(1) 2WD (2) AWD - Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Continuity Connector Terminal E35 23, 27 Ground Not existed 21, 12 26, 30 11, 15 Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 15.
NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 15.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)
With CONSULT
- Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
- Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
- Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS".
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
- Start the engine.
- Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check the "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR" and "RR RH SENSOR".NOTE: Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
- Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES: GO TO 16.
NO: GO TO 17.
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)
With CONSULT
- Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS".
Is DTC "C1115" detected?
YES: GO TO 17.
NO: INSPECTION END
- REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
With CONSULT
- Replace wheel sensor.
- Front: Refer to "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR: REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- Rear: Refer to "REAR WHEEL SENSOR: REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS".
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
- Start the engine.
- Select "ABS" and "DATA MONITOR", check the "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR" and "RR RH SENSOR".NOTE: Set the "DATA MONITOR" recording speed to "10 msec".
- Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES: GO TO 18.
NO: GO TO 19.
- Replace wheel sensor.
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)
With CONSULT
- Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS".
Is DTC "C1115" detected?
YES: GO TO 19.
NO: INSPECTION END
- REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR (2)
With CONSULT
- Replace sensor rotor.
- Front: Refer to "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR: REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- Rear: Refer to "REAR WHEEL SENSOR: REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- Erase self-diagnosis result for "ABS".
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS".
Is DTC "C1115" detected?
YES: Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NO: INSPECTION END
- Replace sensor rotor.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.