Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
(+) (-) Condition Voltage (V) (Approx.) IPDM E/R Connector Terminal E13 23 Ground Ignition switch OFF 3.6 Ignition switch ON - Engine: Stopped
- Selector lever position: P
0 - 1 - Engine: Stopped
- Selector lever position: Other than P
12 - 16 Engine running 12 - 16 Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: GO TO 2.
- CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
- Disconnect ECM connector.
- Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E13 23 F26 92 Existed - Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
IPDM E/R Ground Continuity Connector Terminal E13 23 Not existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: Repair or replace harness.
- REPLACE IPDM E/R
- Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B209F. Refer to
"DTC LOGIC ".
Is DTC detected?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: INSPECTION END
- REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
: INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.