Diagnosis Procedure

2013 Nissan-Datsun Juke SL, 4WDSECTION Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect blower relay.
    3. Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
      (+) (-) Condition Voltage (V) (Approx.)
      Blower relay
      Terminal
      1 Ground Ignition switch OFF or ACC 0
      ON Battery voltage

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  3.

      NO: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect BCM connector.
    3. Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.
      Blower relay BCM Continuity
      Terminal Connector Terminal
      1 M70 106 Existed
    4. Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.
      Blower relay Ground Continuity
      Terminal
      1 Not existed

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  6.

      NO: Repair or replace harness.

  3. CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.
      Blower relay Ground Continuity
      Terminal
      2 Existed

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 4.

      NO: Repair blower relay ground circuit.

  4. CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2 
    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
      (+) (-) Voltage (V) (Approx.)
      Blower relay
      Terminal
      5 Ground Battery voltage

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 5.

      NO: Check continuity open or short between blower relay and battery.

  5. CHECK BLOWER RELAY 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 6.

    NO: Replace blower relay.

  6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    : INSPECTION END

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.