Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect blower relay.
- Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
(+) (-) Condition Voltage (V) (Approx.) Blower relay Terminal 1 Ground Ignition switch OFF or ACC 0 ON Battery voltage Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: GO TO 2.
- CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect BCM connector.
- Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Blower relay BCM Continuity Terminal Connector Terminal 1 M70 106 Existed - Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Blower relay Ground Continuity Terminal 1 Not existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: Repair or replace harness.
- CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
- CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
- CHECK BLOWER RELAY
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: Replace blower relay.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.