Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK IPDM E/R SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Erase the DTC of IPDM E/R.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Turn ignition switch ON and check the DTC again.
Is DTC detected?
YES: Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. Refer to "DTC INDEX ".
NO: GO TO 2.
- CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
(+) (-) Condition Voltage (V) (Approx.) BCM Connector Terminal M70 98 Ground Ignition switch ON 0 Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: Replace BCM. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect BCM and IPDM connectors.
- Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
BCM IPDM E/R Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M70 98 E17 68 Existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace IPDM E/R.
NO: Repair or replace harness.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.