Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL A (STEERING SWITCH TO TEL ADAPTER UNIT) CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect TEL adapter unit connector and spiral cable connector.
- Check continuity between TEL adapter unit harness connector and spiral cable harness connector.
TEL adapter unit Spiral cable Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M127 12 M33 24 Existed - Check continuity between TEL adapter unit harness connector and ground.
TEL adapter unit Ground Continuity Connector Terminal M127 12 Not existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 2.
NO: Repair harness or connector.
- CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
Check spiral cable.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: Replace spiral cable. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK TEL ADAPTER UNIT VOLTAGE
- Connect TEL adapter unit connector and spiral cable connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between TEL adapter unit harness connector.
Probe Standard Reference value (Approx.) (+) (-) TEL adapter unit Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M127 12 M127 14 0 - 5.2 V 5.0 V Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: Replace TEL adapter unit. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- CHECK STEERING SWITCH
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check steering switch. Refer to
"COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: Replace steering switch. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.