Diagnosis Procedure

2013 Nissan-Datsun Juke S, FWDSECTION Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  3.

      NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.

  2. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS 

    Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" again.

    Is DTC "C1109" detected? 

    YES: GO TO 3.

    NO: INSPECTION END

  3. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY 
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
    3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
      ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      E35 16 Ground Approx. 0 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
      CAUTION: Never start engine.
    5. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
      ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      E35 16 Ground 10 - 16 V

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  5.

      NO: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check the 10A fuse (#57).
    3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
    4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
      ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R Continuity
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      E35 16 E15 59 Existed
    5. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
      ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Continuity
      Connector Terminal
      E35 16 Ground Not existed

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to "WIRING DIAGRAM - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY - ".

      NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  5. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
      ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Continuity
      Connector Terminal
      E35 3 Ground Existed
      4

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 6.

      NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  6. CHECK TERMINAL 
    • Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
    • Check the IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

      NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.