Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" again.
Is DTC "C1109" detected?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: INSPECTION END
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
- Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Voltage Connector Terminal E35 16 Ground Approx. 0 V - Turn the ignition switch ON.CAUTION: Never start engine.
- Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Voltage Connector Terminal E35 16 Ground 10 - 16 V Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: GO TO 4.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the 10A fuse (#57).
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
- Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E35 16 E15 59 Existed - Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Continuity Connector Terminal E35 16 Ground Not existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to "WIRING DIAGRAM - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY - ".
NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) - Continuity Connector Terminal E35 3 Ground Existed 4 Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK TERMINAL
- Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
- Check the IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.