Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK FUSE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check 10 A fuse, [No. 13, located in fuse block (J/B)].
Is fuse fusing?
YES: Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO: GO TO 2.
- CHECK KEY SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
- Disconnect BCM connector.
- Check continuity between key switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Key switch BCM Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M24 1 M65 37 Existed - Check continuity between key switch connector and ground.
Key switch Ground Continuity Connector Terminal M24 1 Not existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 4
NO: Repair or replace harness.
- CHECK KEY SWITCH
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: Replace key switch.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.