Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect front door lock assembly (driver side) connector.
- Check signal between front door lock assembly (driver side) harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
(+) (-) Signal (Reference value) Front door lock assembly (driver side) Connector Terminal D38 3 Ground Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: GO TO 2.
- CHECK UNLOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT
- Disconnect BCM connector.
- Check continuity between BCM harness connector and front door lock assembly (driver side) harness connector.
BCM Front door lock assembly (driver side) Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M68 31 D38 3 Existed - Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
BCM Ground Continuity Connector Terminal M68 31 Not existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace BCM. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NO: Repair or replace harness.
- CHECK UNLOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between front door lock assembly (driver side) harness connector and ground.
Front door lock assembly (driver side) Ground Continuity Connector Terminal D38 4 Existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: Repair or replace harness.
- CHECK UNLOCK SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: Replace front door lock assembly (driver side).
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.