Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Detailed Flow
- OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM
Interview the customer to obtain the malfunction information (conditions and environment when the malfunction occurred) as much as possible when the customer brings the vehicle in.
: GO TO 2.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check DTC for BCM.
- Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
- Record DTC and freeze frame data (Print them out with CONSULT.)
- Erase DTC.
- Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
- Check related service bulletins for information.
Is any symptom described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is displayed: "DTC INDEX ".
Symptom is described, DTC is not displayed: GO TO 3.
- REPRODUCE THE MALFUNCTION INFORMATION
Check the malfunction on the vehicle that the customer describes.
Inspect the relation of the symptoms and the condition when the symptoms occur.
: GO TO 4.
- IDENTIFY THE MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM WITH "SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS"
Use "Symptom diagnosis" from the symptom inspection result in step 2 and then identify where to start performing the diagnosis based on possible causes and symptoms.
: GO TO 5.
- IDENTIFY THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS WITH "COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS"
Perform the diagnosis with "Component diagnosis" of the applicable system.
: GO TO 6.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the specified malfunctioning parts.
: GO TO 7.
- FINAL CHECK
Check that malfunctions are not reproduced when obtaining the malfunction information from the customer, referring to the symptom inspection result in step 2.
Are the malfunctions corrected?
YES: INSPECTION END
NO: GO TO 4.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.