Diagnosis Procedure

2012 Nissan-Datsun Sentra SE-RSECTION Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

    With CONSULT 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT.
    3. Start vehicle and read out the value of "VSP SENSOR".
    Item name Condition Display value
    VSP SENSOR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  8.

    NG: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR

    With CONSULT 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Check power supply to secondary speed sensor by voltage between TCM connector terminals 7, 46 and 48. Refer to "CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ".
      Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
      TCM F23 7- 46 Battery voltage
      7 - 48
    3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
    Name Condition
    Secondary speed sensor When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in "D" position, use the CONSULT pulse frequency measuring function.
    CAUTION: Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diagnosis connector.
    Item Connector Terminal Name Data (Approx.)
    TCM F23 34 Secondary speed sensor 430 Hz

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  8.

    NG: GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the secondary speed sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminals.
      Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
      Secondary speed sensor F30 3 - 1 Battery voltage
      Fig 1: Checking Sensor Power & Ground
      G04927036Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    5. Check voltage between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
      Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
      Secondary speed sensor F30 3 - ground Battery voltage
      Fig 2: Checking Sensor Power & Ground
      G04927037Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
    7. Reinstall any part removed.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 4.

    NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminals 1 and ground: GO TO  6.

    NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only: GO TO  7.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect TCM connector (A) and secondary speed sensor harness connector (B).
    3. Check continuity between TCM connector (A) terminal and secondary speed sensor harness connector (B) terminal.
      Item Connector Terminal Continuity
      TCM F23 34 Yes
      Secondary speed sensor F30 2
    4. Fig 3: Checking Harness Between TCM & Secondary Speed Sensor
      G04927043Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
    6. Reinstall any part removed.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 5.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  5. CHECK THE TCM SHORT

    Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and them drive the vehicle [more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)], perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE ".

    Is "P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR CVT" detected again? 

    YES: Replace the Secondary speed sensor. Refer to "SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (MR20DE) ".

    NO: Replace TCM. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

  6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (POWER)
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect TCM connector, IPDM E/R connector, primary speed sensor and secondary speed sensor harness connector.
    3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals, IPDM E/R harness connector terminal, primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal. Refer to "CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ".
      Item Connector Terminal Continuity
      TCM F23 46, 48 Yes
      IPDM E/R E43 14
      Primary speed sensor F38 3
      Secondary speed sensor F30 3
      *: Vehicle side
    4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
    5. Reinstall any part removed.

    OK or NG 

    OK: 10 A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (SENSOR GROUND)
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect TCM connector (A) and secondary speed sensor harness connector (B).
    3. Check continuity between TCM connector (A) terminal and secondary speed sensor harness connector (B) terminal.
      Item Connector Terminal Continuity
      TCM F23 7 Yes
      Secondary speed sensor F30 1
    4. Fig 4: Checking Harness Between TCM & Secondary Speed Sensor (Sensor Ground)
      G04927044Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
    6. Reinstall any part removed.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 8.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK DTC

    Perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: INSPECTION END 

    NG: GO TO 9.

  9. CHECK TCM
    1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to "TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL REFERENCE VALUE ".
    2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

    OK or NG 

    OK: INSPECTION END 

    NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.