Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
YES: GO TO 2.
NO: GO TO 3.
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
- Start engine.
- Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard .
OK or NG
OK: INSPECTION END
NG: GO TO 3.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F2
- IPDM E/R harness connector E45
- 10 A fuse
- Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31.
Refer to Wiring Diagram .
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: Replace fuel injector. Refer to , "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.