CVT Shift Selector (Park Position Switch) Check

2012 Nissan-Datsun Sentra SE-RSECTION CVT Shift Selector (Park Position Switch) Check
  1. CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH) INPUT SIGNAL
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for continuity between Intelligent Key unit harness connector M42 terminal 10 and ground.
      Connector Terminals Condition Continuity
      (+) (-)
      M42 10 Ground Selector lever is in "P" position Yes
      Other than above No
      Fig 1: Checking CVT Shift Selector (Park Position Switch) Input Signal
      G04927703Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

      OK or NG 

      OK: Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to , "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT ".

      NG: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH) GROUND CIRCUIT
    1. Disconnect CVT shift selector (park position switch) connector.
    2. Check for continuity between CVT shift selector (park position switch) harness connector M38 terminal 2 and ground.

      2 - Ground: Continuity should exist  .

      Fig 2: Checking CVT Shift Selector (Park Position Switch) Ground Circuit
      G04927704Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO 3.

      NG: Repair or replace harness.

  3. CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH)

    Check continuity between CVT shift selector (park position switch) terminals 2 and 5.

    Component Terminals Condition Continuity
    CVT shift selector (park position switch) 2 5 Selector lever is in "P" position Yes
    Other than above No
    Fig 3: Checking CVT Shift Selector (Park Position Switch)
    G04927705Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

    OK or NG 

    OK: Repair or replace harness.

    NG: Replace CVT shift selector (park position switch).

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.