Door Switch Check

2012 Nissan-Datsun Sentra SE-RSECTION Door Switch Check
  1. CHECK FRONT DOOR SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL

    With CONSULT 

    Check front door switches ("DOOR SW-DR" and "DOOR SW-AS") in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.

    Monitor item Condition
    DOOR SW-DR OPEN: ON
    CLOSE: OFF
    DOOR SW-AS OPEN: ON
    CLOSE: OFF

    Without CONSULT 

    Check voltage between BCM connector and ground.

    Item Connector Terminals Condition Voltage (V) (Approx.)
    (+) (-)
    Front RH M18 12 Ground OPEN 0
    CLOSE Battery voltage
    Front LH M19 47 OPEN 0
    CLOSE Battery voltage
    Fig 1: Checking Front Door Switch Input Signal
    G04902774Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

    OK or NG 

    OK: Front door switch is OK.

    NG: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FRONT DOOR SWITCH CIRCUIT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect front door switch LH or RH and BCM.
    3. Check continuity between front door switch connector B21 (LH) or B28 (RH) terminal 2 and BCM connector M19 terminal 47 (LH) or connector M18 terminal 12 (RH).

      Front LH 2 - 47: Continuity should exist  .

      Front RH 2 - 12: Continuity should exist  .

      Fig 2: Checking Front Door Switch Circuit Continuity
      G04902775Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    4. Check continuity between front door switch connector B21 (LH) or B28 (RH) terminal 2 and ground.

      2 - Ground: Continuity should not exist  .

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO 3.

      NG: Repair or replace harness.

  3. CHECK DOOR SWITCH
    1. Disconnect front door switch LH or RH.
    2. Check continuity between each front door switch terminal 2 and body ground part of front door switch.
      Terminal Door switch Continuity
      2 Body ground part of front door switch Pushed No
      Released Yes
      Fig 3: Checking Door Switch
      G04902776Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

      OK or NG 

      OK: Replace BCM. Refer to , "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF BCM ".

      NG: Replace malfunctioning front door switch.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.