Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Door Switch Check
- CHECK FRONT DOOR SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
Check front door switches ("DOOR SW-DR" and "DOOR SW-AS") in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
Monitor item Condition DOOR SW-DR OPEN: ON CLOSE: OFF DOOR SW-AS OPEN: ON CLOSE: OFF Without CONSULT
Check voltage between BCM connector and ground.
Item Connector Terminals Condition Voltage (V) (Approx.) (+) (-) Front RH M18 12 Ground OPEN 0 CLOSE Battery voltage Front LH M19 47 OPEN 0 CLOSE Battery voltage OK or NG
OK: Front door switch is OK.
NG: GO TO 2.
- CHECK FRONT DOOR SWITCH CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect front door switch LH or RH and BCM.
- Check continuity between front door switch connector B21 (LH) or B28 (RH) terminal 2 and BCM connector M19 terminal 47 (LH) or connector M18 terminal 12 (RH).
Front LH 2 - 47: Continuity should exist .
Front RH 2 - 12: Continuity should exist .
- Check continuity between front door switch connector B21 (LH) or B28 (RH) terminal 2 and ground.
2 - Ground: Continuity should not exist .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Repair or replace harness.
- CHECK DOOR SWITCH
- Disconnect front door switch LH or RH.
- Check continuity between each front door switch terminal 2 and body ground part of front door switch.
Terminal Door switch Continuity 2 Body ground part of front door switch Pushed No Released Yes OK or NG
OK: Replace BCM. Refer to , "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF BCM ".
NG: Replace malfunctioning front door switch.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.