Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
BCM Power Supply and Ground Circuit Inspection
- CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
- Check 50A fusible link (letter j, located in the fuse and fusible link box).
- Check 10A fuses [No. 6, 12 and 21, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
- CHECK BCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect BCM.
- Check voltage between BCM connectors and ground.
Connector Terminals Power source Condition Voltage (V) (Approx.) (+) (-) M18 11 Ground ACC power supply Ignition switch ACC or ON Battery voltage 38 Ground Ignition power supply Ignition switch ON or START Battery voltage M20 57 Ground Battery power supply Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage 70 Ground Battery power supply Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM connector M20 terminal 67 and ground.
67 - Ground: Continuity should exist .
OK or NG
OK: Power supply and ground circuit is OK.
NG: Repair or replace harness.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.