Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Detailed Flow
- DIAGNOSIS WITH MULTITASKING BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION
Perform the starting system test with multitasking battery diagnostic station. For details and operating instructions, refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.
Test result
CRANKING NORMAL: GO TO 2
LOW VOLTAGE: GO TO 5
CHARGE BATTERY: Perform the slow battery charging procedure. (Initial rate of charge is 10A for 12 hours.) Perform battery test again. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.
REPLACE BATTERY: Before replacing battery, clean the battery cable clamps and battery posts. Perform battery test again. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual. If second test result is "REPLACE BATTERY", then do so. Perform battery test again to confirm repair.
- CRANKING CHECK
Check that the starter motor operates properly.
Does the engine crank normally?
YES: GO TO 3
NO: GO TO 4
- ENGINE START CHECK
Check that the engine starts.
Does the engine start?
YES: Starter motor is OK. Inspection end.
NO: Perform further diagnosis of engine mechanical or engine control system. Refer to ENGINE MECHANICAL and ENGINE CONTROL sections. Once resolved, perform battery test again.
- STARTER MOTOR ACTIVATION
Check that the starter motor operates.
Does the starter motor turn?
YES: Check ring gear and starter motor drive pinion. Once resolved, perform battery test again.
NO: GO TO 7
- COMPARISON BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT AND CRANKING VOLTAGE
Compare the engine coolant temperature and verify the cranking voltage is within specification.
MINIMUM SPECIFICATION OF CRANKING VOLTAGE REFERENCING COOLANT TEMPERATUREEngine coolant temperature [°C (°F)] Voltage [V] -30 to -20 (-22 to -4) 8.6 -19 to -10 (-2 to 14) 9.1 -9 to 0 (16 to 32) 9.5 More than 1 (More than 34) 9.9 Is the voltage less than the specified value?
YES: GO TO 7
NO: GO TO 6
- STARTER OPERATION
Check the starter operation.
Does the starter motor turn smoothly?
YES: Starter motor is OK. Inspection end.
NO: GO TO 7
- "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES: GO TO 8
NO: Repair as needed.
- "S" CONNECTOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "S" connector circuit. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is "S" connector circuit normal?
YES: GO TO 9
NO: Repair as needed.
- ENGINE ROTATION STATUS
Check that the engine can be rotated by hand.
Does the engine turn freely by hand?
YES: Replace starter motor.
NO: Perform further diagnosis of engine mechanical or powertrain mechanism. Refer to ENGINE MECHANICAL or TRANSMISSION sections. Once resolved, perform battery test again. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.