Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
ECM Ground Voltage Connector Terminal F101 22 Ground Battery voltage Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: GO TO 2.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
IPDM E/R Ground Voltage Connector Terminal E7 77 Ground Battery voltage Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: GO TO 10.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F1
- Harness connectors F104, F105
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Disconnect "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" harness connector and ground.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump Ground Voltage Connector Terminal B22 1 Ground Battery voltage should exist for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON. Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: GO TO 5.
- CHECK 15 A FUSE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 41) from IPDM E/R.
- Check 15 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: Replace fuse.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
- Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" harness connector.
IPDM E/R Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E5 13 B22 1 Existed - Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 10.
NO: GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E117, B9
- IPDM E/R harness connector E5
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump"
Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
- Check the continuity between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" harness connector and ground.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump Ground Continuity Connector Terminal B22 3 Ground Existed - Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 9.
NO: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 10.
NO: Replace fuel pump.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace IPDM E/R.
NO: Repair or replace harness or connectors.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.