Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
CIRCUIT INSPECTION
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 2.
NO: Repair or replace ground connection.
- CHECK VVEL CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
- Check the continuity between VVEL control module harness connector and ground.
VVEL control module Ground Continuity Connector Terminal E15 14 Ground Existed - Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: Repair open circuit, short to power in harness connectors.
- CHECK VVEL CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Reconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between VVEL control module harness connector and ground.
VVEL control module Voltage Connector + - Terminal Terminal E15 8 14 After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop to approximately 0 V. Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: GO TO 4.
- CHECK VVEL CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
- Check the continuity between VVEL control module harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
VVEL control module IPDM E/R Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E15 8 E7 49 Existed - Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE "
NO: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace IPDM E/R.
NO: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.