Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
- Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
Without CONSULT-III
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Rev engine up to between 2, 200 and 3, 300 RPM and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
OK or NG
OK : INSPECTION END
NG (With CONSULT-III) : GO TO 2.
NG (Without CONSULT-III) : GO TO 3.
- CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
With CONSULT-III
- Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
- Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
VACUUM REFERENCE CHARTVIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum ON Should exist. OFF Should not exist. OK or NG
OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.
NG : GO TO 4.
- CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
Without CONSULT-III
- Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
- Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
- Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
VACUUM CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCondition Vacuum 12V direct current supply Should exist. No supply Should not exist. Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.
NG : GO TO 4.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE
- Stop engine.
- Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for cracks, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 5.
NG : Repair hoses or tubes.
- CHECK VACUUM TANK
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 6.
NG : Replace vacuum tank.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULTIII or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 8.
NG : GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
- Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM
Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 9.
NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 10.
NG : Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.