Diagnosis Procedure

2009 Nissan-Datsun Xterra SE, 4WDSECTION Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
    Fig 1: Checking Power Valve Actuator Rod Moves
    G05927457Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine up to between 2, 200 and 3, 300 RPM and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
    Fig 2: Checking Power Valve Actuator Rod Moves
    G05927458Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : INSPECTION END 

    NG (With CONSULT-III) : GO TO 2.

    NG (Without CONSULT-III) : GO TO  3.

  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
    4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
    VACUUM REFERENCE CHART

    VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum
    ON Should exist.
    OFF Should not exist.

    OK or NG 

    OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG : GO TO  4.

  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
    5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
    VACUUM CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Condition Vacuum
    12V direct current supply Should exist.
    No supply Should not exist.
    Fig 3: Applying 12V Of Direct Current Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminals 1 And 2
    G04897447Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG : GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for cracks, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".
    Fig 4: Checking Vacuum Hose
    G04897448Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 5.

    NG : Repair hoses or tubes.

  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 6.

    NG : Replace vacuum tank.

  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Harness Connector And Power Valve Actuator
      G05927461Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULTIII or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    Fig 6: Checking Voltage Between Terminal 1 And Ground
    G04897281Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  8.

    NG : GO TO 7.

  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E2, F32
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM

      Repair harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

      OK or NG 

      OK : GO TO 9.

      NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 10.

    NG : Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.

  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    INSPECTION END 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.