Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Turn A/C switch and blower switch ON.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 70 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: 1.0 - 4.0V
OK or NG
OK : INSPECTION END
NG : GO TO 2.
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn A/C switch and blower switch OFF.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 3.
NG : Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 5.
NG : GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 7.
NG : GO TO 6.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 70 and refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 9.
NG : GO TO 8.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 70 and refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 2.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
OK or NG
OK : Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
NG : Repair or replace.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.