Diagnosis Procedure

2009 Nissan-Datsun Xterra SE, 4WDSECTION Diagnosis Procedure
  1. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Turn A/C switch and blower switch ON.
    3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 70 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

      Voltage: 1.0 - 4.0V 

    Fig 1: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminal 70 And Ground
    G04900823Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : INSPECTION END 

    NG : GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
    1. Turn A/C switch and blower switch OFF.
    2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    3. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
    Fig 2: Identifying Ground Screws
    G04895412Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 3.

    NG : Repair or replace ground connections.

  3. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    1. Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 3: Identifying Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Harness Connector
      G04897432Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Check voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

      Voltage: Approximately 5V 

    Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Terminal 3 And Ground
    G04895224Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  5.

    NG : GO TO 4.

  4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E5, F14
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor

      Repair harness or connectors.

  5. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 67.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

      OK or NG 

      OK : GO TO  7.

      NG : GO TO 6.

  6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E5, F14
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor

      Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  7. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 70 and refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

      OK or NG 

      OK : GO TO  9.

      NG : GO TO 8.

  8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E5, F14
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor

      Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.

    NG : Repair or replace.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.