Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Are any cylinders ignited?
Yes or No
Yes (With CONSULT-III) : GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-III) : GO TO 3.
No : GO TO 7.
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK : INSPECTION END
NG : GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-III
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect harness connector F44 (3), F201 (1)
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and ECM as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHARTCylinder Harness connector F44 terminal ECM terminal 1 2 23 3 1 22 5 4 21 Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 5.
NG : GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 15 A fuse (No. 55)
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F44 and fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F201 and fuel injector
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHARTCylinder Harness connector F201 terminal (+) (-) 1 3 2 3 3 1 5 3 4 Operating sound should exist.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 6.
NG : GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III
- Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
- Start engine.
- Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No. 6 operating sound.
Clicking noise should exist.
OK or NG
OK : INSPECTION END
NG : GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 9.
NG : GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness connectors F44, F201
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 15 A fuse (No. 55)
- Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 11.
NG : GO TO 10.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F201, F44
- Harness for open or short between fuel injector and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 12.
NG : Replace fuel injector.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.