Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
A/T Models
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select "BRAKE SW1" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
- Check "BRAKE SW1" indication under the following conditions.
INDICATION CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCONDITION INDICATION Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF Brake pedal: Fully released ON Without CONSULT-III
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the following conditions.
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHARTCONDITION VOLTAGE Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage OK or NG
OK : GO TO 2.
NG : GO TO 3.
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-III
Check "BRAKE SW2" indication in "DATA MONITOR" mode.
INDICATION CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCONDITION INDICATION Brake pedal: Fully released OFF Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the following conditions.
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHARTCONDITION VOLTAGE Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage OK or NG
OK : INSPECTION END
NG : GO TO 7.
- CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ASCD brake switch (1) harness connector.
- Stop lamp switch (2)
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 5.
NG : GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
- 10 A fuse (No. 12)
- Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
- CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 6.
NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 11.
NG : Replace ASCD brake switch.
- CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect stop lamp switch (2) harness connector.
- ASCD brake switch (1)
- Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 9.
NG : GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
- 10 A fuse (No. 20)
- Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 10.
NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 11.
NG : Replace stop lamp switch.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.