Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSNISSAN-DATSUN2004FRONTIER DESERT RUNNER XE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLBRAKE CONTROL SYSTEMVDC/TCS/ABSTROUBLE DIAGNOSISINSPECTION 21 VDC OFF SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE
2004 Nissan-Datsun Frontier Desert Runner XE, Automatic
Inspection 21 VDC OFF Switch Is Inoperative
2004 Nissan-Datsun Frontier Desert Runner XE, AutomaticSECTION Inspection 21 VDC OFF Switch Is Inoperative
- INSPECTION START
Inspect VDC OFF switch circuit.
- : GO TO 2.
- CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
Refer to VDC OFF SWITCH .
OK or NG?
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Replace VDC OFF switch.
- CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and VDC OFF switch connector.
- Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39 terminal 40 (PU/W) and VDC OFF switch connector M146 terminal 2 (PU/W).
Continuity should exist.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG?
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
- Check continuity between VDC OFF switch connector M146 terminal 2 (PU/W) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG?
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: Repair harness or connectors.
- Check continuity between VDC OFF switch connector M146 terminal 2 (PU/W) and ground.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
- Check continuity between VDC OFF switch connector M146 terminal 1 (G/R) and ground.
Continuity should exist.
OK or NG?
- OK: Reconnect connectors and perform self-diagnosis. Repair or replace.
- NG: Repair harness or connectors.
- Check continuity between VDC OFF switch connector M146 terminal 1 (G/R) and ground.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.