Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK STARTING SYSTEMÂ
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over?Â
Does the starter motor operate?Â
Yes or No
- Yes : GO TO 2.
- No : Check starting system. (Refer to STARTERS .)
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONSÂ
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to "GROUND INSPECTIONÂ ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 3.
- NG : Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITÂ
- Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltageÂ
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO Â 5.
- NG : GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PARTÂ
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E20, F32
- Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
- Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORTÂ
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ground.
Continuity should exist.Â
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO Â 7.
- NG : GO TO 6.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PARTÂ
Check the following.
- Harness connector F58, M70
- Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and engine ground.
- : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORTÂ
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram .
Continuity should exist.Â
- Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)Â
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTIONÂ ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 9.
- NG : Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
- CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)Â
Check the following.
- Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
- Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 10.
- NG : Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENTÂ
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTÂ ".
- >> INSPECTION ENDÂ
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.