Diagnostic Procedure (3.3L Models)

2003 Nissan-Datsun Frontier Base, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure (3.3L Models)
  1. If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, go to step Β 3 .
  2. Turn ignition off and on. Select VC/V BYPASS/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. Press ON/OFF on CONSULT-II screen. Clicking noise should be heard from vacuum cut valve by-pass valve. For location, see Figure . If clicking noise is heard, go to step Β 8 . If clicking noise is not heard, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum cut valve by-pass valve harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and vacuum cut valve by-pass valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (White/Blue wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step Β 5 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Check the following:
    • Check fuse No. 13 (10-amp) located in fuse block under left side of instrument panel.
    • Check for poor connection at fuse block connector E49, terminal 3R (White/Blue wire). See Figure .
    • Check for poor connection at Super Multiple Junction (SMJ) connector M65, terminal 17A (White/Blue wire). See Figure . SMJ connector M65 is located under right side of instrument panel. See Figure .
    • Check for open or short between vacuum cut valve by-pass valve and fuse.
    • On Frontier, check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector C1, terminal No. 5 (White/Blue wire). See Figure . Connector C1 is connected to connector M67. Connector M67 is located at base of right "A" pillar.
    • On Xterra, check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector B101, terminal No. 5 (White/Blue wire). See Figure . Connector B101 is connected to connector M67. Connector M67 is located at base of right "A" pillar.
    • On Xterra, check for poor connection at Gray, 8-pin connector B113, terminal No. 5 (White/Blue wire). See Figure . Connector B113 is located near EVAP-CVCV.
    On all models, repair as necessary.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure or Figure . Check continuity of Pink/Black wire between vacuum cut valve by-pass valve harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 120. See Figure . Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If circuit is okay, go to step Β 7 .
  6. Check the following:
    • Check for poor connection at White, 24-pin connector M81, terminal No. 15 (Pink/Black wire). See Figure . Connector M81 is located behind right side of instrument panel.
    • Check for open or short between vacuum cut valve by-pass valve and ECM.
    • On Frontier, check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector C1, terminal No. 4 (Pink/Black wire). See Figure . Connector C1 is connected to connector M67. Connector M67 is located at base of right "A" pillar.
    • On Xterra, check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector B101, terminal No. 3 (Pink/Black wire). See Figure . Connector B101 is connected to connector M67. Connector M67 is located at base of right "A" pillar.
    • On Xterra, check for poor connection at Gray, 8-pin connector B113, terminal No. 3 (Pink/Black wire). See Figure . Connector B113 is located near EVAP-CVCV.
    On all models, repair as necessary.
  7. If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, go to step Β 9 .
  8. Reconnect all harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Perform VC/V BYPASS/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. When VC/V BYPASS/V is ON, air should flow through vacuum cut valve by-pass valve. When VC/V BYPASS/V is OFF, air should not flow through vacuum cut valve by-pass valve. Valve should switch in less than one second. If operation is as specified, go to step Β 10 . If operation is not as specified, replace vacuum cut valve by-pass valve.
  9. Remove vacuum cut valve by-pass valve. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to valve terminals. See Figure . Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow. Valve should switch in less than one second. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace vacuum cut valve by-pass valve.
  10. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.