Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSNISSAN-DATSUN2003FRONTIER BASE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLBRAKE CONTROL SYSTEMVDC/TCS/ABSTROUBLE DIAGNOSISINSPECTION 19 SLIP INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT COME ON WHEN IGNITION SWITCH IS TURNED ON
2003 Nissan-Datsun Frontier Base, Standard
Inspection 19 SLIP Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On When Ignition Switch is Turned On
2003 Nissan-Datsun Frontier Base, StandardSECTION Inspection 19 SLIP Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On When Ignition Switch is Turned On
- INSPECTION START
Indicator lamp circuit inspection.
- CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No. 11 located in the fuse block (J/B)].
OK or NG?
- OK : GO TO 3.
- NG : Replace fuse.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Install 10A fuse.
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39 terminal 26 (B/R) and ground.
- Battery voltage should exist.
OK or NG?
- OK : GO TO 5.
- NG : GO TO 4.
- CHECK INDICATOR BULB
Check indicator lamp bulb.
OK or NG?
- OK : Repair harness or connectors between fuse and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminal 26 (including combination meter).
- NG : Replace combination meter.
- CHECK CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and combination meter connectors.
- Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39 terminal 26 (B/R) and combination meter connector M38 terminal 5 (B/R).
- Continuity should exist.
OK or NG?
- OK : Reconnect connectors and perform self-diagnosis. Repair or replace.
- NG :
- Check harness connectors E39, M38
- Harness for open or short between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and combination meter
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.