Inspection Procedure

2003 Nissan-Datsun Frontier Base, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure

DTC C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104, C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 or C1115: 

First use CONSULT-II self-diagnosis results to determine positions of malfunctioning wheel sensors. Then inspect parts and determine which parts to replace.

  1. CONNECTOR INSPECTION 
    1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39 and wheel sensor of malfunction code. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

    OK or NG

    1. OK : GO TO 2.
    2. NG : Repair or replace as necessary.
  2. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL 
    1. Disconnect connector from wheel sensor of malfunction code No.
    2. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
    3. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
      NOTE: The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
    4. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
      NOTE: If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and retest.

    Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?

    1. Yes : GO TO 3.
    2. No : GO TO  6.
  3. CHECK TIRE 

    Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.

    Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?

    1. Yes : GO TO 4.
    2. No : Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
  4. CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS 

    Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to "FRONT WHEEL BEARING " or "REAR WHEEL BEARING ". Is axial end play within specifications?

    1. Yes : GO TO 5.
    2. No : Repair as necessary. Refer to "WHEEL HUB AND KNUCKLE " or "WHEEL HUB ". Then retest.
  5. SENSOR ROTOR INSPECTION 

    Check for damage to sensor rotor teeth.

    Is inspection result OK?

    1. OK : GO TO 6.
    2. NG : Replace sensor rotor. Refer to "FRONT SENSOR ROTOR " or "REAR SENSOR ROTOR "
  6. CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
    2. Check resistance between harness connector terminal and ground.

      Continuity should not exist. 

    Fig 1: Checking Resistance Between Harness Connector Terminal And Ground
    G02104503Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG?

    1. OK : GO TO 7.
    2. NG : Repair the circuit.
  7. CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
    2. Check continuity between both wiring harness ends.
      Fig 2: Continuity Specifications Between Both Wiring Harness Ends
      G02104504Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      1. Continuity should exist. 

    OK or NG?

    1. OK : Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to "ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT ".
    2. NG : Repair the circuit.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.