Diagnostic Procedure (3.3L)

2003 Nissan-Datsun Frontier Base, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure (3.3L)
  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Figure . Loosen and retighten appropriate HO2S1 to 30-44 ft. lbs. (40-60 N.m). See Figure . Go to next step.
  2. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If not using CONSULT-II, go to step Β 4 .
  3. Select SELF-LEARNING CONT in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-II. Clear self-learning control coefficient by pressing CLEAR. Let engine idle for at least 10 minutes. If 1st trip DTC P0171, DTC P0172, DTC P0174 or DTC P0175 is detected and engine is difficult to start, perform diagnosis for DTC P0171, DTC P0172, DTC P0174 or DTC P0175. See DTC P0171: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM TOO LEAN - BANK 1, DTC P0172: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM TOO RICH - BANK 1, DTC P0174: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM TOO LEAN - BANK 2 OR DTC P0175: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM TOO RICH - BANK 2Β  . If 1st trip DTC P0171, DTC P0172, DTC P0174 or DTC P0175 is not detected and engine is not difficult to start, go to step Β 5 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. See Figure . Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. Turn ignition off. Reconnect MAF sensor. Ensure DTC P0102 is set. Clear DTCs. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes. If 1st trip DTC P0171, DTC P0172, DTC P0174 or DTC P0175 is detected and engine is difficult to start, perform diagnosis for DTC P0171, DTC P0172, DTC P0174 or DTC P0175. See DTC P0171: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM TOO LEAN - BANK 1, DTC P0172: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM TOO RICH - BANK 1, DTC P0174: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM TOO LEAN - BANK 2 OR DTC P0175: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM TOO RICH - BANK 2Β  . If 1st trip DTC P0171, DTC P0172, DTC P0174 or DTC P0175 is not detected and engine is not difficult to start, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate HO2S1 harness connector. Check connectors for water. If water exists, repair or replace harness or connectors as necessary. If water does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Measure resistance between appropriate HO2S1 outer terminals. Resistance should be 2.3-4.3 ohms at 77Β°F (25Β°C). Check continuity between center terminal and each outer terminal. Continuity should not exist. If resistance and continuity are as specified, go to next step. If resistance or continuity is not as specified, replace HO2S1.
  7. Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, go to step Β 9 .
  8. Select MANU TRIG in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II. Select HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2) and HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2). Hold engine speed at 2000 RPM. Press RECORD. The following should occur:
    • HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2) changes from RICH to LEAN to RICH 5 times in 10 seconds.
    • HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) voltage goes above 0.6 volt at least once.
    • HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) voltage goes below 0.3 volt at least once.
    • HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) voltage never exceeds 1.0 volt.
    If operation is as specified, go to step Β 10 . If operation is not as specified, replace HO2S1.
  9. CAUTION: DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage.
  10. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 50 (bank 1) or No. 51 (bank 2) by backprobing. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. The following should occur:
    • Voltage should cycle from less than 0.3 volt to more than 0.6 volt and back more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
    • Maximum voltage should be more than 0.6 volt at least once.
    • Minimum voltage should be less than 0.3 volt at least once.
    • Voltage should never exceed one volt.
    If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace HO2S1.
  11. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.