Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSNISSAN-DATSUN2003FRONTIER BASE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCEENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMSENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P1217: ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2003 Nissan-Datsun Frontier Base, Standard
Diagnostic Procedure
2003 Nissan-Datsun Frontier Base, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
- On 3.3L models, start engine and check cooling fan operation. If cooling fan operates, go to next step. If cooling fan does not operate, repair as necessary.
- On all models, pressure test cooling system and radiator cap. Check thermostat operation. Radiator cap relief pressure should be 8.6-14.2 psi (59-98 kPa). Thermostat opening temperature should be 180°F (82°C). Repair coolant leaks or replace radiator cap or thermostat as necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Remove ECT sensor, and place in heated water. For location, see Figure or Figure . Measure resistance between sensor terminals, with water at specified temperatures. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE table under DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE under DTC P0117: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT OR DTC P0118: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT . If resistance is not as specified, replace ECT sensor. If resistance is as specified, check for other possible causes of engine overheating and repair as necessary.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.