Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSNISSAN-DATSUN2003FRONTIER BASE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCEENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMSENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0101: MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEMDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2003 Nissan-Datsun Frontier Base, Standard
Diagnostic Procedure
2003 Nissan-Datsun Frontier Base, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
- If malfunction "B" (low voltage) was duplicated, go to next step. If malfunction "A" (high voltage) was duplicated, go to step Β 3 .
- Check air cleaner, air intake duct and vacuum hoses for disconnection. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . Go to next step.
- Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. See Fig 3 or Fig 4 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step Β 6 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check for open or short between ECM relay and MAF sensor.
- Check for open or short between ECM and MAF sensor.
Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure or Figure . Check continuity of Green wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 55. See Figure . Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- Check continuity of Red wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 54. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 54 by backprobing, with engine at specified speeds. See appropriate MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR VOLTAGE table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace MAF sensor.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
CAUTION:
DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage.
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR VOLTAGE (2.4L)
| Condition | Volts | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Key On, Engine Off | Less Than 1.0 | ||
| Engine Idling | 0.9-1.8 | ||
| 2500 RPM | 1.9-2.3 | ||
| Idle To 4000 RPM | (1) 0.9-1.8 To About 3.0 | ||
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MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR VOLTAGE (3.3L)
| Condition | Volts | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Key On, Engine Off | Less Than 1.0 | ||
| Engine Idling | 1.0-1.7 | ||
| 2500 RPM | 1.7-2.3 | ||
| Idle To 4000 RPM | (1) 1.0-1.7 To About 4.0 | ||
|
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RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.