Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSNISSAN-DATSUN2001SENTRA SE, STANDARD, RS5F70AREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGFUEL SYSTEMFUEL CONTROLFUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS (FRONTIER & XTERRA)
2001 Nissan-Datsun Sentra SE, Standard, RS5F70A
Fuel Injector Circuits (Frontier & Xterra)
2001 Nissan-Datsun Sentra SE, Standard, RS5F70ASECTION Fuel Injector Circuits (Frontier & Xterra)
- Start engine. Listen to each fuel injector. If every injector clicks, system is okay. If any injector does not click, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect inoperative injector harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and injector harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity of specified wire between ECM harness connector and appropriate injector harness connector. See FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (FRONTIER & XTERRA) table. See Figure. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check fuel injector. See FUEL INJECTOR . Replace, if necessary. If injector is okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (FRONTIER & XTERRA)
| Injector No. | ECM Terminal No. | Wire Color | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102 | White/Black | ||
| 2 | 109 | White/Blue | ||
| 3 | 104 | White/Red | ||
| 4 | 111 | White/Purple | ||
| 5 (1) | 106 | White/Green | ||
| 6 (1) | 113 | White | ||
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RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.