Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSNISSAN-DATSUN2001PATHFINDER SE, RWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 3.5DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P1130: SWIRL CONTROL VALVE (SCV) SOLENOIDPROCEDURE "B"
2001 Nissan-Datsun Pathfinder SE, RWD, Standard
Procedure "B"
2001 Nissan-Datsun Pathfinder SE, RWD, StandardSECTION Procedure "B"
- Start engine and let it idle. Check air intake system for leaks. Repair as necessary and retest system. If no leaks are found, turn ignition off. Disconnect SCV solenoid harness connector. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and SCV solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity of Green wire between SCV solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 29. See Figure. Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check vacuum hoses between intake manifold, SCV solenoid and SCV actuator for leak, blockage or misrouting. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If vacuum hoses are okay, reconnect ECM harness connector and go to next step.
- Remove vacuum hose between SCV solenoid and SCV actuator. Start engine and let it idle. Using fused jumper wires, apply battery voltage between SCV solenoid terminals. Vacuum should flow through SCV solenoid. Remove jumper wires. Vacuum should not flow. SCV solenoid should switch in less than one second. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace intake manifold collector and retest system.
- Reconnect vacuum hose between SCV solenoid and SCV actuator. With engine idling, reconnect jumper wires to SCV solenoid terminals. SCV actuator rod should move when SCV solenoid is energized. See Fig 1. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace SCV and actuator. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from swirl control vacuum check switch. See Fig 2. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 55 (White/Black wire) by backprobing. See Figure. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply specified amount of vacuum to swirl control vacuum check switch. See SWIRL CONTROL VACUUM CHECK SWITCH VOLTAGE table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace swirl control vacuum check switch and retest system.
- Reconnect all harness connectors and vacuum hoses. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 61 (MAF sensor signal) by backprobing, with engine at specified speeds. See MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR VOLTAGE table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace MAF sensor and retest system.
- Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from throttle opener. Connect a hand vacuum pump to throttle opener. Apply vacuum until throttle opener rod no longer contacts throttle drum. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 91 by backprobing, with throttle valve in specified positions. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR VOLTAGE table. If voltage is as specified, go to step 11. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Adjust closed throttle position switch. See ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article. Repeat step 8. If TP sensor voltage is still not as specified, replace TP sensor and retest system. If TP sensor voltage is okay, go to next step.
- Remove Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor (REF) located under crankshaft pulley. Inspect CKP sensor (REF) for chipping. Replace, if necessary and retest system. If CKP sensor (REF) is not chipped, measure resistance between CKP sensor (REF) terminals. If resistance is 470-570 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not 470-570 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace CKP sensor (REF) and retest system.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INT1ERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
CAUTION:
DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage.
SWIRL CONTROL VACUUM CHECK SWITCH VOLTAGE
| Vacuum - in. Hg (kPa) | Volts |
|---|---|
| More than 5.91 (20.0) | Engine Ground |
| 5.91-6.77 (20.0-23.0) | Engine Ground Or About 4.8 Volts |
| Less Than 6.77 (23.0) | About 4.8 Volts |
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR VOLTAGE
| Condition | Volts | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Key On, Engine Off | About 1.0 | ||
| Engine Idling | 1.2-1.8 | ||
| 2500 RPM | 1.6-2.2 | ||
| Idle To 4000 RPM | (1) 1.2-1.8 To About 4.0 | ||
|
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THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR VOLTAGE
| Throttle Position | Volts |
|---|---|
| Fully Closed | .15-.85 |
| Partially Opened | .15-.85 To 3.5-4.7 |
| Fully Opened | 3.5-4.7 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.