Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSNISSAN-DATSUN2001PATHFINDER SE, RWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 3.5DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P1130: SWIRL CONTROL VALVE (SCV) SOLENOIDPROCEDURE "A"
2001 Nissan-Datsun Pathfinder SE, RWD, Standard
Procedure "A"
2001 Nissan-Datsun Pathfinder SE, RWD, StandardSECTION Procedure "A"
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect SCV solenoid harness connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and SCV solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity of Green wire between SCV solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 29. See Figure. Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM harness connector. Remove vacuum hose between SCV solenoid and SCV actuator. Start engine and let it idle. Using fused jumper wires, apply battery voltage between SCV solenoid terminals. Vacuum should flow through SCV solenoid. Remove jumper wires. Vacuum should not flow. SCV solenoid should switch in less than one second. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace intake manifold collector and retest system.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.