Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSNISSAN-DATSUN2001PATHFINDER SE, RWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGIDLE CONTROL SYSTEMIDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE-FAST IDLE CONTROL DEVICE SYSTEM TESTFRONTIER & XTERRA
2001 Nissan-Datsun Pathfinder SE, RWD, Standard
Frontier & Xterra
2001 Nissan-Datsun Pathfinder SE, RWD, StandardSECTION Frontier & Xterra
- Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Check idle speed. Idle speed should be 750-850 RPM (on 2.4L) or 700-800 RPM (on 3.3L) with transmission in Park or Neutral. If idle speed is as specified, go to next step. If idle speed is not as specified, adjust idle speed. See ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article.
- Turn A/C and blower on, then recheck idle speed. Idle speed should now be 875 RPM or more (on 2.4L), or 850 RPM or more (on 3.3L). If idle speed is as specified, go to next step. If idle speed is not as specified, check if A/C compressor functions normally. If A/C compressor functions normally, go to next step. If A/C compressor does not function normally, repair A/C system as necessary. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Idle Air Control Valve-Fast Idle Control Device (IACV-FICD) solenoid valve harness connector. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . Start engine. Turn A/C and blower on. Measure voltage between ground and IACV-FICD solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See appropriate article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between ground and IACV-FICD solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check IACV-FICD solenoid valve. See IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE-FAST IDLE CONTROL DEVICE SOLENOID VALVEΒ . Replace IACV-FICD solenoid valve, if necessary. If IACV-FICD solenoid valve is okay, go to next step.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.