Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSNISSAN-DATSUN2001PATHFINDER SE, RWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGFUEL SYSTEMFUEL CONTROLFUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS (I30 & MAXIMA)
2001 Nissan-Datsun Pathfinder SE, RWD, Standard
Fuel Injector Circuits (I30 & Maxima)
2001 Nissan-Datsun Pathfinder SE, RWD, StandardSECTION Fuel Injector Circuits (I30 & Maxima)
- Start engine. With engine idling, listen to each fuel injector. If every injector clicks, system is okay. If any injector does not click, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. For injectors on left bank, disconnect inoperative injector harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and injector harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). For injectors on right bank, disconnect right bank injector sub-harness connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and right bank injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 5 (Red wire). See Fig 2. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity of specified wire between ECM harness connector and appropriate injector harness connector (on left bank), or right bank injector sub-harness connector (on right bank). See FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (I30 & MAXIMA) table. See Figure and Fig 2 . Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary. If all circuits are okay, go to next step.
- If inoperative injector is on left bank, go to next step. If inoperative injector is on right bank, remove intake manifold collector. Check continuity of appropriate wire between right bank injector sub-harness connector and inoperative injector harness connector. See FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (I30 & MAXIMA) table. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary. If all circuits are okay, go to next step.
- Check fuel injector. See FUEL INJECTOR . Replace, if necessary. If injector is okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.